Tour Down Under 2017: Start List
Jan 04 2017 02:49 pm CET

Tour Down Under 2017: Start List
Tour Down Under 2017: Start List
SUBSCRIBE TO RSS FEEDS

SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER

The Tour Down Under will kick off the 2017 UCI WorldTour season and the race is set to feature several big names including Esteban Chaves and Simon Gerrans of Orica-Scott, Richie Porte of BMC Racing Team and Team Sky's Geraint Thomas.

This year's race will start on January 17th and consists of six stages. Cities hosting stages include Unley, Victor Harbor and Adelaide. A total of 19 teams will take part with seven riders each. Of these teams, 18 represent the UCI WorldTour with the exception being Team UniSA-Australia which aims to enter young riders in the Tour Down Under.

The top two of last year's race, Simon Gerrans and Richie Porte, have already been confirmed as participants of this year's edition. Whether third-placed Sergio Henao takes part as well is currently unknown.

The complete list (will continue to be updated as more information is unveiled)

Orica-Scott

1. GERRANS Simon (AUS)
2. CHAVES Esteban (COL)
3. IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
4. KLUGE Roger (GER)
5. DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)
6. EWAN Caleb (AUS)
7. HOWSON Damien (AUS)

Bora-Hansgrohe

11. SAGAN Peter (SVK)
12. BENNET Sam (IRL)
13. MUHLBERGER Gregor (AUT)
14. SELIG Rudiger (GER)
15. KOLAR Michael (SVK)
16. McCARTHY Jay (AUS)
17. ARCHBOLD Shane (NZL)

BMC Racing Team

21. DENNIS Rohan (AUS)
22. WYSS Danilo (SUI)
23. PORTE Richie (AUS)
24. MOINARD Amael (FRA)
25. VENTOSO Francisco (ESP)
26. SCOTSON Miles (AUS)
27. CARUSO Damiano (ITA)

Team Sunweb

31. KELDERMANN, Wilco (NED)
32. FROHLINGER Johannes (GER)
33. HAMILTON Christopher (AUS)
34. GESCHKE Simon (GER)
35. HOFSTEDE Lennard (NED)
36. ARNDT Nikias (GER)
37. BAUHAUS Phil (GER)

Team Sky

41. THOMAS Geraint (GBR)
42. HENAO Sebastian (COL)
43. HENAO Sergio (COL)
44. ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
45. ROWE Luke (GBR)
46. STANNARD Ian (GBR)
47. VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)

Team Dimension Data

51. RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
52. HAAS Nathan (AUS)
53. MORTON Lachlan (AUS)
54. O'CONNOR Ben (AUS)
55. VAN RENSBURN Reinardt (RSA)
56. FARRAR Tyler (USA)
57. VAN RENSBURG Jacques (RSA)

Lotto-Soudal

61. DE GENDT Thomas (BEL)
62. BAK Lars (DEN)
63. SHAW James (GB)
64. ARMEE Sander (BEL)
65. VALLS Rafael (ESP)
66. DE BIE Sean (BEL)
67. HANSEN Adam (AUS)

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team

71. SLAGTER Tom-Jelte (NED)
72. BEVIN Patrick (NZL)
73. VAN ASBROECK Tom (BEL)
74. SCULLY Tom (NZE)
75. WOODS Michael (CAN)
76. CLARKE Will (AUS)
77. HOWES Alex (USA)

Bahrain-Merida

81. VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)
82. GRMAY Tsgabu (ETH)
83. ARASHIRO Yukiya (JPN)
84. BONIFAZIO Niccolo (ITA)
85. FENG Chun-Kai (TPE)
86. CINK Ondrej (CZE)
87. BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO)

AG2R La Mondiale

91. BAKELANTS Jan (BEL)
92. BERARD Julien (FRA)
93. BIDARD Francois (FRA)
94. GASTAUER Ben (LUX)
95. CHEVRIER Clement (FRA)
96. MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)
97. POZZOVIVO Domenico (ITA)

Astana Pro Team

101. SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (ESP)
102. TIRALONGO Paolo (ITA)
103. GATTO Oscar (ITA)
104. VALGREN Michael (DNK)
105. BRESCHEL Matti (DNK)
106. ZAKHAROV Artyom (KAZ)
107. DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)

Katusha-Alpecin

111. MACHADO Tiago (POR)
112. VICIOSO Angel (ESP)
113. GONCALVES Jose (POR)
114. LAMMERTINK Maurits (NED)
115. PLANCKAERT Baptiste (BEL)
116. BYSTROM Sven (NOR)
117. RESTREPO Jhonatan (COL)

FDJ

121. ROUX Anthony (FRA)
122. EIKING Odd Christian (NOR)
123. MAISON Jeremy (FRA)
124. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA)
125. MANZIN Lorrenzo (FRA)
126. LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
127. LE BON Johan (FRA)

Movistar Team

131. SUTTERLIN Jasha (GER)
132. HERRADA Jose (ESP)
133. HERRADA Jesus (ESP)
134. BARBERO Carlos (ESP)
135. IZAGIRRE Gorka (ESP)
136. DE LA PARTE Victor (ESP)
137. BETANCUR Carlos (COL)

Quick-Step Floors

141. VELITS Martin (SVK)
142. DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
143. VAKOC Petr (CZE)
144. BAUER Jack (NZL)
145. MAS NICOLAU Enric (ESP)
146. CAPECCHI Eros (ITA)
147. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (ITA)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

151. GESINK Robert (NED)
152. BOUWMAN Koen (NED)
153. MARTENS Paul (GER)
154. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (NED)
155. BATTAGLIN Enrico (ITA)
156. WAGNER Robert (GER)
157. VERMEULEN Alexey (USA)

UAE Abu Dhabi

161. SWIFT Ben (GBR)
162. MARCATO Marco (ITA)
163. KUMP Marko (SLO)
164. LAENGEN Vegard (NOR)
165. MEINTJES Louis (RSA)
166. MORI Manuele (ITA)
167. ULISSI Diego (ITA)

Trek-Segafredo

171. DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
172. DE KORT Koen (NED)
173. THEUNS Edward (BEL)
174. GUERREIRO Ruben (POR)
175. PANTANO Jarlinson (COL)
176. STETINA Peter (USA)
177. PEDERSEN Mads (DEN)

Team UniSA-Australia

181. MEYER Cameron (AUS)
182. SCOTSON Callum (AUS)
183. HAMILTON Lucas (AUS)
184. STORER Michael (AUS)
185. HINDLEY Jai (AUS)
186. JENNER Samuel (AUS)
187. EARLE Nathan (AUS)
Tour Down Under logo





COMMENTS



POLL


Loading Poll...
JOIN OUR TEAM!


Have you always wanted to write about cycling? Click HERE to contact us!
THE LATEST CYCLING NEWS IN YOUR MAILBOX


Enter your email address:

CURRENT KEY RACES (24 SEPTEMBER)



UPCOMING RACES


RECENT RACES

Tour de l'Eurométropole2018-09-22