Il Lombardia 2021: Startlist
Oct 09 2021 12:27 am CET

Il Lombardia 2021: Startlist
Il Lombardia 2021: Startlist
Il Lombardia logo

Il Lombardia will be again the last Monument of the season and is set to have a stellar start list.

The 2021 edition of the "race of the falling leaves" will be 239 kilometres long and will have a start in Como and a finish in Bergamo, the other way around from the recent years. The last time the race was held in this direction, the winner of the Monument was Esteban Chaves in 2016.

World Champion Julian Alaphilippe, two-time Tour de France winner Tadej Pogacar, Olympic time trial gold medallist Primoz Roglic and four-time TDF winner Chris Froome, will be at the start line of the race in Como.

Here's the start list for the 115th edition of Il Lombardia:

DQT DECEUNINCK - QUICK-STEP

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 ALMEIDA João
3 BAGIOLI Andrea
4 MASNADA Fausto
5 DEVENYNS Dries
6 EVENEPOEL Remco
7 SERRY Pieter

ACT AG2R Citroën TEAM

11 COSNEFROY Benoit
12 BERTHET Clement
13 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
14 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
16 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien
17 WARBASSE Lawrence

AFC ALPECIN-FENIX

21 MEURISSE Xandro
22 DE TIER Floris
23 JANSSENS Jimmy
24 SBARAGLI Kristian
25 TULETT Ben
26 VAKOC Petr
27 VERVAEKE Louis

ANS ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC

31 BAIS Mattia
32 CEPEDA Jefferson
33 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel
34 RAVANELLI Simone
35 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
36 TAGLIANI Filippo
37 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola

APT ASTANA - PREMIER TECH

41 VLASOV Aleksandr
42 BATTISTELLA Samuele
43 BOARO Manuele
44 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
45 FELLINE Fabio
46 LUTSENKO Alexey
47 SOBRERO Matteo

TBV BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

51 TEUNS Dylan
52 BUITRAGO SANCHEZ Santiago
53 LANDA MEANA Mikel
54 MOHORIC Matej
55 NOVAK Domen
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann
57 WILLIAMS Stephen

BCF BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'

61 CARBONI Giovanni
62 COVILI Luca
63 FIORELLI Filippo
64 GABBURO Davide
65 GAROSIO Andrea
66 MONACO Alessandro
67 SAVINI Daniel

BOH BORA - HANSGROHE

71 BENEDETTI Cesare
72 ALEOTTI Giovanni
73 BUCHMANN Emanuel
74 FABBRO Matteo
75 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
76 KONRAD Patrick
77 SCHELLING Ide

COF COFIDIS

81 MARTIN Guillaume
82 BERHANE Natnael
83 CHAMPION Thomas
84 FERNANDEZ Ruben
85 GESCHKE Simon
86 LAFAY Victor
87 ROCHAS Rémy

EFN EF EDUCATION - NIPPO

91 URAN Rigoberto
92 BARTA William
93 CAMARGO PINEDA Diego Andres
94 ARROYAVE CAÑAS Daniel
95 HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
96 POWLESS Neilson
97 WHELAN James

EOK EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM

101 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo
103 BAIS Davide
104 CHRISTIAN Mark
105 FETTER Erik
106 GAVAZZI Francesco
107 RAVASI Edward

GFC GROUPAMA - FDJ

111 PINOT Thibaut
112 BADILATTI Matteo
113 GAUDU David
114 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
115 REICHENBACH Sébastien
116 ROUX Anthony
117 VALTER Attila

IGD INEOS GRENADIERS

121 YATES Adam
122 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
123 DUNBAR Edward
124 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
125 SWIFT Ben
126 MOSCON Gianni
127 SIVAKOV Pavel

IWG INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAU

131 BAKELANTS Jan
132 HIRT Jan
133 MEINTJES Louis
134 PETILLI Simone
135 ROTA Lorenzo
136 TAARAMÄE Rein
137 EIKING Odd Christian

ISN ISRAEL START-UP NATION

141 MARTIN Daniel
142 FROOME Chris
143 GOLDSTEIN Omer
144 HERMANS Ben
145 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
146 PICCOLI James
147 WOODS Michael

TJV JUMBO-VISMA

151 ROGLIC Primož
152 BENNETT George
153 BOUWMAN Koen
154 HARPER Chris
155 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
156 OOMEN Sam
157 RASMUSSEN VINGEGAARD Jonas

LTS LOTTO SOUDAL

161 WELLENS Tim
162 CRAS Steff
163 HOLMES Matthew
164 KRON Andreas
165 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
166 VAN GILS Maxim
167 VANHOUCKE Harm

MOV MOVISTAR TEAM

171 VALVERDE Alejandro
172 CATALDO Dario
173 OLIVEIRA Nelson
174 PEDRERO Antonio
175 ROJAS José
176 SERRANO Gonzalo
177 VILLELLA Davide

ARK TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

181 QUINTANA Nairo
182 BOUET Maxime
183 ANACONA Winner Andrew
184 GESBERT Elie
185 HARDY Romain
186 OWSIAN Lukasz
187 QUINTANA Dayer

BEX TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE

191 YATES Simon Philip
192 COLLEONI Kevin
193 HOWSON Damien
194 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
195 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
196 SCHULTZ Nicholas
197 ZEITS Andrey

DSM TEAM DSM

201 BARDET Romain
202 ARENSMAN Thymen
203 BENOOT Tiesj
204 DONOVAN Mark
205 HAMILTON Christopher
206 LEKNESSUND Andreas
207 STORER Michael

TQA TEAM QHUBEKA NEXTHASH

211 POZZOVIVO Domenico
212 BENNETT Sean
213 CAMPENAERTS Victor
214 NIELSEN Andreas
215 SCHMID Mauro
216 SUNDERLAND Dylan
217 VACEK Karel

TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO

221 NIBALI Vincenzo
222 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
223 EG Niklas
224 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
225 MOLLEMA Bauke
226 SKUJINS Toms
227 TIBERI Antonio

UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES

231 POGACAR Tadej
232 FORMOLO Davide
233 HIRSCHI Marc
234 MAJKA Rafal
235 MCNULTY Brandon
236 POLANC Jan
237 ULISSI Diego

THR VINI ZABU'

241 ZARDINI Edoardo
242 BEVILACQUA Simone
243 FRAPPORTI Marco
244 MARECZKO Jakub
245 ORRICO Davide
246 PEARSON Daniel
247 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo





COMMENTS



MOST READ


JOIN OUR TEAM!


Have you always wanted to write about cycling? Click HERE to contact us!
THE LATEST CYCLING NEWS IN YOUR MAILBOX


Enter your email address:

CURRENT KEY RACES (19 OCTOBER)



UPCOMING RACES


RECENT RACES